Updated Information about Lead in Drinking Water

updated-info-20190830.png

Educational Pamphlet

The City of Newark found elevated levels of lead in drinking water in some homes/buildings. Lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Please read this updated information closely to see what you can do to reduce lead in your drinking water.

Read the updated Educational Pamphlet for important details about:

  • locations and hours for picking up bottled water and water filters;

  • what the City is doing to address lead in the water;

  • the health effects of lead;

  • sources of lead;

  • steps you can take to reduce exposure to lead in drinking water;

  • and how to get your water tested.

Blood Tests for Children Under 18

The New Jersey Department of Health recommends that children under the age of 18 have their blood lead levels screened as soon as possible regardless of previous blood lead testing history. Customers may receive free blood-testing for lead for any child aged eighteen or under.

Free blood-testing is available at the Health Department, 110 Williams Street, Newark, NJ. Please call (973)733-5310 to schedule an appointment.

See the Health Department's website for hours and more information

For More Information

Call us at (973) 697-5458 or explore this website to learn more about service line replacement, water filters, and bottled water. For more information on reducing lead exposure around your home/building and the health effects of lead, visit EPA' s website at http://www.epa.gov/lead, call the National Lead Information Center at 800-424-LEAD or Safe Drinking Water Act hotline at 1-800-426-4791, or contact your health care provider.

You can consult a variety of sources for additional information. Your family doctor or pediatrician can perform a blood test for lead and provide you with information about the health effects of lead.

Local government agencies that can be contacted include:

  • City of Newark Department of Water & Sewer Utilities
    (973) 697-5458

  • City of Newark Department of Engineering, Office of Uniform Construction Code
    (973) 733-3695

  • City of Newark Department of Health & Community Wellness
    (973) 733-5323

Dave Kealey